Data Protection and Privacy Statement (including the Cookie policy)

Data Protection and Privacy Statement (including the Cookie policy)

This website is provided by the Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge acting through its Departments, University of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate (also known as Cambridge Assessment) and Cambridge English Language Assessment, based at 1 Hills Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB1 2EU, United Kingdom.

Cambridge English Language Assessment offers and provides teaching and examination services and related information.

Cambridge Assessment Admissions Testing is part of Cambridge Assessment and offers various examinations and tests for admission to courses and training.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by Customers and other individuals ("Users") who access our website at www.metritests.com/metrica and sites provided for use by staff in Cambridge English Centres (" the Website") and we uphold the relevant data protection principles and process all personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Cambridge meets the requirements of the UK Data Protection legislation, and Centre(s) are required to comply with local data protection and privacy laws. For the purposes of these terms and conditions, personal data has the meaning given in the Data Protection Act 1998.

If You register or supply personal data to Cambridge through the Website then You consent to Cambridge processing, maintaining, recording, holding and using such Personal Data in accordance with this Data Protection and Privacy Statement for the purpose of the Service.

1 Collection of personal information

1.1 In order for Users to use some of our online services and to gain the full benefits of such services we need to collect and process various personal data. Prior to accessing the areas of our Site which require You to enter a password, Users may be asked to complete an online form(s) which requests personal data about Users, including name, address, email address and telephone numbers.

1.2 We may use cookies on this Site. This enables us to personalise Your experience of our Site by recording details about use of the Site as a file on Your computer. You can disable the use of cookies but this may limit the functionality of web pages on our Site, or Your access to our Website. For further information about how Cambridge English Language Assessment uses cookies, visit http://www.cambridgeassessment.org.uk/footer/privacy-settings

2 Processing of data

2.1 The personal data we collect is used to process Your request for the Services that are provided through the Site, the implementation of the Terms of Use and policies, to keep records of those who use our Services so that we can contact and inform Users of other Cambridge English services that may be of interest to them when they have consented to this.

2.1.1 Data including work produced in the assessment may also be used as part of Cambridge English‘s quality control, research and development activities, or extracts in anonymised form may be reproduced in published exam preparation material.

2.2 Cambridge will communicate with You electronically by sending e-mails or displaying notices on the Website. You agree to:

(a) receive communications from us electronically and

(b) any legal requirements for communications to be in writing are satisfied by Us providing agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications.

2.3 User’s results will be available through ‘The Results Services for Candidates’ and managed in accordance with the Terms of Use of that Site.

2.4 If a User is suspected of and investigated for malpractice, their personal details and details of the investigation may be passed to a third party. For example, if they want to use their result for admissions purposes. Cambridge may need to share this information with the relevant authority or institution.

2.5. If the User opts in to be contacted for marketing purposes, they will be given the choice not to be contacted again.

3 Disclosure of information to third parties

3.1 We will disclose User’s information to authorised third parties such as Agent(s), Institution(s) and Centre(s) for the purposes of the Services requested (‘Authorised Third Party’) when the User has agreed to this.

3.1.1 An Authorised Third Party acknowledges that it will have access to User data and that it will only use this data in accordance with the Terms and Conditions of Use and Purchase and the appropriate consent from the User(s).

3.1.2 An Authorised Third Party will be able to see User data related to a User linked to their institution/centre. Administrator User(s) from Institutions will be able to view certain User data including personal data such as the title, name, email address, date of birth, gender, full address, phone and mobile numbers of User(s) who have registered for Test(s) through the use of an Activation Code.

3.2 We will use our reasonable endeavours not to disclose Users' information to any other third party, unless: disclosure is to a statutory regulator for a purpose that supports the fulfilment of their statutory duties, as defined by relevant legislation (for BMAT this includes the General Medical Council for the purposes of the Medical Act 1983), we are required to do so by law or any court order, or a User consents to such disclosure.
BMAT: The personal data you provide for the purpose of your entry to BMAT, together with your results, will be passed to the General Medical Council as part of their statutory role under the Medical Act 1983 and to UKMED for research purposes. Further information on UKMED can be accessed at www.ukmed.ac.uk/faq. Any data used in research projects will only be used in anonymised or pseudonimysed form.

3.3. However, Cambridge is not able to control and therefore accepts no responsibility for Your personal data that You have granted access to or passed on to third parties.

3.4 Agents are responsible for ensuring that Clients and Candidate(s) of Client(s) are informed of how the Agent(s) will have access to and manage the data (including personal data) of Client(s) and Candidate(s) of Clients for the purpose of administering the Test(s) ordered by the Client(s) before the Client is set up on this Website.

3.5 Cambridge shall not be responsible for any loss, destruction, alteration or disclosure of data caused by any third party.

4. Security

4.1 This Site and our computer systems have security measures in place with the aim of protecting the loss, misuse or alteration of the information Users provide to us.

5. Modifying Your personal information

5.1 Users may request changes to their registered details contacting our Helpdesk.

5.2 Where You choose to terminate Your registration with the Website we will retain details of Your personal data for a reasonable period of time to manage the deactivation of Your account but once Your account is deactivated You will have no further access to any data (including personal data and Your results).

5.4 Cambridge shall not be liable for any breaches of confidentiality and privacy where such breaches arise out of or in connection with Your use of the privacy settings on Your profile.

6. Use of Statistical Data

6.1. Cambridge shall be permitted to use statistical data arising out of use of the Website by Users.

6.2. Cambridge undertakes to use this data only for internal editorial purposes, academic research purposes and to monitor usage of the Website and particular Content.

6.3. Cambridge may pass this data to any of their offices worldwide for the purposes of carrying out the same tasks as Cambridge.

6.4. No personal data will be included in statistical data produced.

7. Amendment of the Data Protection and Privacy Statement

We will notify Users of changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Statement by displaying them on this Website. They will take effect from the time they are displayed on this webpage. Cambridge English Language Assessment and Cambridge Assessment Admissions Testing reserve the right to make changes to this Data Protection policy at any time. You will be subject to the version of the Data Protection and Privacy Statement in force at the time that You use the Website, our service or that You order Tests or other Products, unless any change to the Data Protection Policy is required to be made by law or government authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by You).

8. Cookies

We may use cookies on this Website. This enables us to personalise Your experience of our Website by recording details about use of the Website as a file on Your computer. You can disable the use of cookies but this may limit the functionality of web pages on our Website, or Your access to our Website. For further information about how Cambridge English Language Assessment/Cambridge Assessment Admissions Testing uses cookies, visit

http://www.cambridgeassessment.org.uk/footer/privacy-settings/

9. Comments/questions

Any comments or questions about our Data Protection and Privacy Statement may be sent to us by contacting the Helpdesk team or writing to us at the above address.




We use cookies on Metrica to help us give you the best experience on our website.
Our cookies have now been set on your computer and we will assume you are happy with this if you continue using our site.